Admiral Markets Australia Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Admiral Markets Pty Ltd (ABN 63151613839), who is licensed to provide financial services, by the Australian Securities and Investments Commission (AFSL no.410681), uses and protects any information that you give to Admiral Markets Pty Ltd (“AM”). AM may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 12th March 2014.

Our commitment to protect your privacy
We understand how important it is to protect your personal information. This document sets out our privacy policy commitment in respect to information we hold about you and what we do with that information. We recognise that any personal information we collect about you will only be used for the purposes we have collected it or as allowed under the law. It is important to us that you are confident that any personal information we hold about you will be treated in a way which ensures protection of your personal information. Our commitment in respect of personal information is to abide by the Australian Privacy Principles for the protection of personal information, as set out in the Privacy Act and any other relevant law.

Personal information
When we refer to personal information we mean information from which your identity is reasonably apparent. This information may include information or an opinion about you. AM only collects personal data when you knowingly provide it to AM, this information may include:

  • Your name
  • Contact information including email address, phone number and address
  • Demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • Employment and income details
  • Information on what type of products you are currently trading and want to trade through Admiral Markets
  • Other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

What AM does with the information gathered
AM requires this information to confirm your identity and to understand your needs as well as to provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • AM may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • AM may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, AM may also use your information to contact you for marketing purposes. AM may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail.

Do we disclose your personal information?
We may disclose your personal information:

  • to other organisations that are involved in managing or administering your trading accounts such as third party suppliers, printing and postal services, call centres;
  • to companies that provide information and infrastructure systems to us;
  • to anyone, where you have provided us consent;
  • where we are required to do so by law, such as under the Anti-Money or Laundering and Counter Terrorism Financing Act 2006 (Cth);
  • To identity verification services

Prior to disclosing any of your personal information to another person or organisation, we will take all reasonable steps to satisfy ourselves that:
(a) the person or organisation has a commitment to protecting your personal information at least equal to our commitment, or
(b) you have consented to us making the disclosure.

We may disclose your personal information to overseas entities that provide support functions to us. You may obtain more information about these entities by contacting us. These can include companies from Admiral Markets AS as Admiral Markets AS provides support functions to Admiral Markets Australia.

Security
We may store your personal information in paper and electronic form. We will take reasonable steps to protect your personal information by storing it in a secure environment. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect. We will also take reasonable steps to protect any personal information from misuse, loss and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. We may use cloud storage to store the personal information we hold about you. The cloud storage and the IT servers may be located outside Australia.

How AM uses cookies
A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences. AM uses traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps AM to analyse data about web page traffic and improve AM’s website in order to tailor it to customer needs. AM only uses this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system. Overall, cookies help AM to provide you with a better website, by enabling AM to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie doesn't give any access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with AM. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites
AM’s website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that AM does not have any control over that other website. Therefore, AM cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Updating your personal information
It is important to us that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. During the course of our relationship with you we may ask you to inform us if any of your personal information has changed. If you wish to make any changes to your personal information, you may contact us. We will generally rely on you to ensure the information we hold about you is accurate or complete.

Access and correction to your personal information
We will provide you with access to the personal information we hold about you. You may request access to any of the personal information we hold about you at any time. We may charge a fee for our costs of retrieving and supplying the information to you. Depending on the type of request that you make we may respond to your request immediately, otherwise we usually respond to you within seven days of receiving your request. We may need to contact other entities to properly investigate your request. If any of the personal information we hold about you is incorrect, inaccurate or out of date you may request that we correct the information. If appropriate we will correct the personal information at the time of the request otherwise we will provide an initial response to you within seven days of receiving your request.

Using government identifiers
If we collect government identifiers such as your tax file number we do not use or disclose this information other than required by law. We will never use a government identifier in order to identify you.

Business without identifying you
In most circumstances it will be necessary for us to identify you in order to successfully do business with you, however, where it is lawful and practicable to do so, we will offer you the opportunity of doing business with us without providing us with personal information, for example, if you make general inquiries about spreads, fees or current promotional offers.

Sensitive information
We do not collect sensitive information about you. Sensitive information is personal information that includes information relating to your racial or ethnic origin, political persuasion, memberships in trade or professional associations or trade unions, sexual preferences, criminal record or health. If we inadvertently collect sensitive information about you in the course of doing business with you, it will be destroyed or deleted at the earliest opportunity.

Controlling your personal information
If you have previously agreed to AM using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing at info@admiralmarkets.com.au
AM will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless AM has your permission or are required by law to do so. AM may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen. If you believe that any information AM is holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write or email to AM as soon as possible, at info@admiralmarkets.com.au. AM will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect. Requests by post mail may be sent to:
Admiral Markets Australia
Level 10, 17 Castlereagh Street
Sydney NSW 2000

Complaints
If you are dissatisfied with how we have dealt with your personal information, or you have a complaint about our compliance with the Privacy Act, you may contact our compliancy officer on 1300 889 866. We will acknowledge your complaint within 7 days. We will provide you with a decision on your complaint within 30 days. If you are dissatisfied with the response of our complaints officer you may make a complaint to the Privacy Commissioner who can be contacted on either www.oaic.gov.au or 1300 363 992.

Your consent
By dealing with AM, you consent to AM collecting, maintaining, using and disclosing your personal and sensitive information, whether provided by you or by another person, in accordance with this privacy policy.

Further information
You may request further information about the way we manage your personal information by contacting us.
Admiral Markets Australia
Level 10, 17 Castlereagh Street
Sydney NSW 2000
T: 1300 889 866
E: info@admiralmarkets.com.au

 

Intro to Forex

Get this eBook if you would like to learn more about Foreign Exchange basics and find out how Forex markets work.

 
 

Learn more about Forex Trade and Trading in Australia with us!

X
Loading